Apricot Kernel Oil, Vegetable Oil 4 oz, StarWest Botanicals
Deal of the Month:
Psyllium Husk Powder, 12 oz @ $11.19 from NOW Foods... Shop now!
Psyllium Husk Powder offers an excellent source of natural fiber, essential to the promotion of digestive regularity.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Starwest Vegetable Oils offer many nutrients to the body and can be used for cooking and cosmetically for massage, bath and facial body care products. Excellent as a carrier oil to mix with Starwest Essential Oils, offering a variety of therapeutic values.
Apricot Kernel Carrier & Cooking Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is a pale yellow, extremely light seed oil extracted from the kernel of the apricot fruit.
It is a very healthy oil because it is high in monounsaturated fat and contains no trans-fatty acids. It can be used for high heat cooking methods, such sautéing and pan-frying, and the mild flavor will not overpower the other ingredients in salad dressings.
It is also popular as a body oil and is commonly used for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is used frequently in facial preparations and is good for all skin types, particularly for prematurely aged skin, sensitive, inflamed and dry skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin.
Disclaimer: This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This product does not contain prescription ingredients.
StarWest Botanicals, Apricot Kernel Oil, Vegetable Oil, 4 oz