Sweet Almond Oil
Starwest Vegetable Oils offer many nutrients to the body and can be used for cooking and cosmetically for massage, bath and facial body care products. Excellent as a carrier oil to mix with Starwest Essential Oils, offering a variety of therapeutic values.
Sweet Almond Carrier & Cooking Oil Refined
This expeller-pressed oil works great as a base for massage oils. It can also be as a carrier oil for essential oil fragrance blends. It is a high monounsaturated food grade oil.
Sweet almond oil is somewhat bland in flavor without the taste of almonds. It has a high smoke point and is good for sauteing and stir-frying. As it imparts no flavor, it can be used for oiling a cake pan or mold.
Like the nuts from which they're pressed, nut oils are very low in saturated fats. Almonds, hazelnuts, macadamias, pecans, and pistachios are high in monounsaturated fats, which help to lower blood cholesterol. Almond and hazelnut oils are significant sources of vitamin E.
Vegetable oils are produced from nuts, seeds, grains and beans. They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easy to evaporate) as essential oils.
Most essential oils are so strong that a little goes a long way. Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage. Vegetable Oils make an excellent base in which to dilute essential oils for body care products. Our vegetable oils are 100% pure and natural.
Sweet Almond Oil is the first choice of many aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. Especially good for eczema. It absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving it soft and non greasy. Excellent for making massage oils, or any recipe that calls for a vegetable carrier oil. Helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Useful against burns and thread veins.
Almond oil goes rancid quickly, so blends made with it must be used quickly.
Our cosmetic oils (such as Lanolin or Shea Butter) work well as carriers for essential oils and moisturizers.