Wheat Germ Oil
Cosmetic and food grade oil.
Starwest Vegetable Oils offer many nutrients to the body and can be used for cooking and cosmetically for massage, bath and facial body care products. Excellent as a carrier oil to mix with Starwest Essential Oils, offering a variety of therapeutic values.
Wheat Germ Carrier & Supplement Oil Unrefined
Wheat germ is essentially the ''embryo'' of an unprocessed wheat kernel (wheat berry). Christianson calls wheat germ ''one of the real good superfoods … [one that] gives a fair dose of vitamin E, some B vitamins, zinc and some minerals.''
Wheat germ is believed to improve colon function, nourish the skin, lower cholesterol and boost the immune system. Wheat germ is available in its natural flaked form, as well as in an extracted oil form.
In his New Herb Bible (Fireside, 1992), Earl Mindell advises people with dry skin to use soaps containing wheat germ oil to minimize the depletion of the natural, protective oils in the skin. In The Natural Pharmacy (Prima Lifestyles, 1999), Schuyler Lininger Jr., D.C, et al., say that preliminary studies on the octacosanol present in wheat germ oil ''had promising effects on endurance, reaction time, and other measures of exercise capacity.''
Wheat Germ Oil promotes renewal of normal new skin cells. Used in cosmetics because of its large vitamin E content.